Changes
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
← Older edit
Non-Translatable Sanskrit words
(view source)
Revision as of 11:15, 2 January 2021
365 bytes added
,
11:15, 2 January 2021
m
no edit summary
Line 33:
Line 33:
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Yogi (योगी)
+
|
[[
Yogi (योगी)
]]
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Saint
|Saint
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Avatar (
अवतारम्
)
+
|
[[
Avatar (
अवतारः
)
|Avatara (अवतारः)]]
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Prophet
|Prophet
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Moksha (
मोक्ष
)
+
|
[[
Moksha (
मोक्षः
)
]]
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Salvation
|Salvation
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Karma (कर्म)
+
|
[[
Karma (कर्म)
]]
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Suffering
|Suffering
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Yajna (
यज्ञ
)
+
|
[[
Yajna (
यज्ञः
)
]]
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Sacrifice
|Sacrifice
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Devata (देवता)
+
|[[Deva (देवः)
|Devata (देवता)
]]
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Pagan God
|Pagan God
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Shakti or Kundalini (
शक्ति या
कुण्डलिनी)
+
|Shakti or Kundalini (
शक्तिः
कुण्डलिनी
वा
)
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Holy Spirit
|Holy Spirit
|
|
|-
|-
−
|Jati or Varna
+
|Jati or Varna
(जातिः वर्णः वा)
|Is Not Equal To
|Is Not Equal To
|Caste
|Caste
−
|
−
|-
−
|
−
|
−
|
|
|
|}
|}
−
This page
is based on the article<ref>https://rajivmalhotra.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/SanskritNonTranslatables.pdf
+
Above table
is based on the article<ref>https://rajivmalhotra.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/SanskritNonTranslatables.pdf
Authored by: Rajiv Malhotra
Authored by: Rajiv Malhotra
</ref> by Shri Rajiv Malhotra.
</ref> by Shri Rajiv Malhotra.
+
Below is the list of few more non-translatable Sanskrit words:
+
{| class="wikitable"
+
|+
+
!Sanskrit Word
+
!Not Equal To
+
!English Word
+
!Remarks
+
|-
+
|Loka (लोक)
+
|Is Not Equal To
+
|World or Region
+
|
+
|-
+
|Dana (दानम्)
+
|Is Not Equal To
+
|Donation
+
|}
==References==
==References==
<references />
<references />
Prthvi
367
edits
Navigation menu
Personal tools
British English
Log in
Request account
Namespaces
Page
Discussion
Variants
Views
Read
View source
View history
More
Search
Navigation
Main page
Create New Page
Temples of India
Subscribe Dharmawiki
Recent changes
Random page
Author Help
Donate to Cause
Donate For Dharma
Tools
Special pages
Printable version